Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Some Writings From the Vault....

Hey y'all!! Hope everyone is haveing a great day so far. So, I figured I'd post some of my poetry and stuff on here and give y'all a taste of the other writing that I do. I'm gonna post two poems and this kinda short story thingy I wrote. Please let me know what y'all think of them once you read them.


Once upon a time, there was a beautiful girl that lived in the heart of the city. She had tons of people in her life that surrounded her with love and support. She was educated, had a great family, and was blessed all the way around. In spite of all this, she felt terribly lonely at times; doubtful of the love she was being given. Unsure as to why anyone would be drawn to someone as imperfect and flawed as she was. Uncertain of the praise she received, she would always find a way to deflect the compliments. She felt that, if she could see all of the scars and imperfections when she looked at herself, so could the rest of the world.

Then one morning, she woke up feeling as if it were the first time she had ever seen the sun. Suddenly, the whole world felt brand new. She looked at herself in the mirror and couldn’t believe what she saw. It felt as if she was looking at herself for the first time. For the first time in her life, she saw what others saw in her. All of the scars she had been wearing on the inside were no longer visible in her eyes and on her face as they had been for so long.

She closed her eyes and all of the words she had been hearing from her loved ones began ringing in her ears. And for the first tine in her life, she believed the words she was hearing. She believed she was capable of all things. She was convinced that she was deserving of the best. Not because she was entitled, but because she had EARNED it.

Now, that girl is proud to call herself a DIVA. She walks with her head held high, no longer allowing the past to weight her down. She has cleared her runway of debris and is ready to walk the clear path she has created for herself....


I've always said relationships
Weren't for girls like me.
Kick it and quit it was
My motto, my philisophy.
Then you came along and
Suddenly, my whole outlook changed.
Now I'm over here strung out,
Your love flowing through my veins.
Now I'm like a junkie
Feening for another hit.
Never did I imagine I'd
Get hooked on you like this.
I'm strung out on
The love you're giving me.
My body goes through withdrawls
Whenever you are away from me.
This thing we have
Is fact, not fiction.
You're more than my love.
You are my addiction.

I don't understand this feeling.
What have you done to me?
I've never felt like this before.
Being sprung like this just ain't me.
Now I'm over here high as a kite
Thanks to your L-O-V-E.
I got to get you outta my system.
Detox in some sort of way.
It's getting to the point where I'm
Ill if I don't get a fix every day.
Your touch, your kiss
I just can't get enough.
Better than any weed or coke,
Your love is the sweetest drug.
I'm strung out on
The love you're giving me.
My body goes through withdrawls
Whenever you're away from me.
This thing we have
Is fact, not fiction.
You're more than my love.
You are my addiction........


Respect my hustle.
Respect my grind.
A better bitch than me
I know you'll never find.
Respect my style.
Respect my skills
Cuz if you won't appreciate me trust
That the next one will.
Respect my feelings.
Respect my heart.
Know that if you hurt me
I'll tear your ass apart.

Okay, that's all for now! I hope you enjoyed what you read. Drop a comment or hit me on Twitter and let me know :)


Monday, July 27, 2009

20 Things You Should Know About Me

So, since I'm pretty much sitting here at work for the moment, I figured I'd do another post. I'm gonna give you 20 things about me that you should or may wanna know. If I leave something out that you wanna know, let me know in the comment section or hit me on Twitter and I'll answer back. Here's the list in no specific order:

* I have lived in Maryland off and on my entire life, so the DMV will ALWAYS be home to me so if you disrespect it, be prepared to deal with me.

* I'm nosey as hell, which has helped in my blogging since I always gotta know every damn thing all the damn time.

* I may be a gossip by profession, but I am loyal to my friends and know how to keep my mouth closed when needed.

* I do NOT have a boyfriend or husband, but do have a baby's father that I haven't seen or spoken to since my son was 13 months old.

* I have no time or patience for ignorant or coonish shit. I have an allergy to that shit so keep it away from me or get put on blast.

* My dream in life is to be able to interview and meet all sorts of people and write about them.

* I have been writing since I was 4 years old, so that's pretty much all I know. I write everything from blogs to poetry to song lyrics.

* I'm probably the biggest flirt you'll ever meet. Something about flirting just makes my day lol.

* I love to laugh. There are times when I laugh out loud when I totally shouldn't be laughing, but tha'ts life right?

* When I see someone needs help, it's always my first instinct to assist them in any way that I can. Now, that doesn't always work to my advantage to the naked eye, but it pays off in other ways.

* Hip-Hop is the soundtrack to my life. Not this bullshit ringtone hip-hop that's on the radio now, but real and true hip-hop. The kind of hip-hop that inspires you, motivates you, tells a story that you relate to.

* If I hear the word 'swag' in one more song, I'm liable to snap. If you have it, then there's no need to tell everyone cuz you show it in everything you do.

* I'm the only Dominican I know that doesn't like beans. I love platanos (plantains for you non-Hispanics lol) and rice, but the sight of beans makes me wanna puke.

* While I love being admired and whatnot, there is no need to borderline stalk me. I can't stand a needy, beggin ass individual. If I'm feeling you, you'll know so chill the fuck out.

* As I've said many many times, I have the biggest potty mouth out of anyone I know. I curse by choice, not because I'm uneducated and don't have an extensive vocabulary.

* Some of my friends call me 'Encyclopedia' and 'Dictionary' because I know a lil bit about a lot of different things.

* Other than writing, I love to sing but have this fear of singing in public unless I'm drunk or something. One bad experience fucked my head up, but I'm finally getting over it.

* I am a Twitter junkie! If you wanna contact me, that's probably the best way to cuz I hate talking on the phone lol.

* I didn't really get into make-up and fashion until I was about 20 or so. I always liked to look nice, but labels and MAC were not in my vocabulary. I dressed like a boy half of my junior year of high school, so clearly a lot has changed lol.

* I'm all about moving forward in life. I see no point in holding onto or reliving the past because that's not gonna change a damn thing. Besides, the person you're pissed at or hurt by is probably not paying you any attention so why give them anymore of your mental space then they've already occupied?

Okay so, those are the first 20 things that came to my mind. On my Twitter, I asked people to send me questions they may have about me and here they are with my answers:

@JJamm11@ToniC813 Yeah are u single, doing your job do u get to make a lot stars in D.C. and do u get to travel.
* No, I do not have a boyfriend. I don't get to travel much with either of my jobs, but hopefully that will change in the future. I have interviewed The Dream as part of my blogging and have seen tons of people, but haven't met any personally yet except for The Dream.

@Poynt@ToniC813 how do you keep your smile so naturally bright and white like that? Share the beauty secrets Toni!!! ;-)
* Lol well, I brush my teeth daily. That's about it lmao. I use whitening toothpaste since I am a smoker.

So, there it is y'all. If I didn't answer something you might wanna know, feel free to hit me up. Guess I'll go back to working now.

Besitos Por Todos (Kisses for All),

And So It Begins....

I've been blogging professionally for like a year now, so it's a little strange for me to be writing this and not talk about Chris Brown or the Nas and Kelis drama, but I'll do my best lol. I started this blog to let y'all know what's going on in MY life, not the lives of the people I write about daily. So, if you're reading this with expectations of me dishing the dirt on celebs, then you should go to http://ezstreetshow.com where I do that every day. This blog will be all about me and my life. Now that we've gotten the disclaimer outta the way, let's get it in.

As I said, I've been blogging for EZ Street for like a year now, and I love it! He's definitely one of the coolest people I've ever met in life. Well, thanks to the great teacher that he has been and my skills as a writer, Radio One's internet division, Interactive One, has contracted me to help them build blogging teams for all of their DC radio personalities. It's gonna be part of my job to interview perspective interns to see if they have what it takes. Then I'm gonna help in the training of these interns and also getting them familiar with their assigned DJ's. I'm so far beyond excited I don't know what to do, but I'm also hella nervous at the same time. I know what I'm talking about and know how to do the job, but it's still a big thing for me. This contract is going to help me get the experience I need so I can start my own consulting business, which is one of my long-term goals. I wanna eventually be the go to person for companies looking to build blogging staff. Does that sound crazy? I look at it this way: Print news is fading away, so more people are looking to create online content, like blogs, but aren't sure how. That's where my team and I would come in. I want to provide blog training that's inclusive of ALL aspects of blogging, including blog promotion using social networking sites like Twitter and Facebook to bring traffic to their blogs and search engine optimization. There's soooo much more to blogging than people think and I just want to give people the tools they need to be successful.

So, my birthday is coming up in like two weeks and I haven't the slightest clue what I'm wearing to my party or what I would like to receive as a gift. I do know that I will be celebrating my birthday at Ibiza Nightclub in DC (shouts to the boy Marko Polo for looking out for a sista! :)) on August 14th, the day after my actual birthday. It's gonna be a joint party for me and Mia since her birthday is literally 14 days after mine. We throw our party together every year and they're always memorable lol. For example, last year we threw a pajama party at our house (Mia and I are roommates) and it was a scene to say the least lol. This year, I wanna wear something different than my normal jeans and top you know? My friend Nikki of Nikera Clothing (http://www.nikeraclothing.com) has some FABULOUS dresses that I'm checking out, so I'm sure I'll look spectacular regardless.

Well, y'all, I'm at work so I gotta keep it short for now. I'll be back soon.

Con Besitos y Amor (with kisses and love),