Tuesday, October 13, 2009

The Art of Prevention

Okay so, in my last post I mentioned 'prevention'. Let me explain that in case you're unfamiliar. The Art of Prevention is something we all learned about from our parents growing up but they didn't call it that. It was more like, 'If you knew you were gonna get in trouble, why did you do it in the first place'?. THAT is what happens when you don't practice prevention. Basically, The Art of Prevention is thinking about the outcome before you do something. I know this seems like something that's pretty simple and is commonsense, but if there's one thing I've learned in my 29 years on this planet is that common sense isn't something everyone has. That's why I'm writing this blog. Hopefully it will turn the lights on in someone's head.

The Art of Prevention is something that will come naturally as you practice it more, just like with any other lifestyle choice. Let's create a scenario: Let's say that you have a homegirl/boy that you know for a fact is gonna get too wasted and more than likely get escorted out of a club if they go with you. Now, what do you do? Do you go out with them anyways and just make sure you got bail money or do you stay home? I'll admit that, for many years, my choice would have been the first one. I have a friend that I love dearly, but she's a hot damn mess and is always starting some drama when we go out anywhere. The right thing to do for me is now to just not go out with her crazy ass anymore because I'm not trying to be Big Bertha's bitch you feel me? THAT is the Art of Prevention. I know she's gonna have me taking my earrings off and shit if I go out with her, so I now stay home or go out elsewhere. It doesn't mean I love her any less, because I love her to death to be honest. But, I have to do what's best for me and my family, which means staying my ass home sometimes lol.

Here's another scenario: You have a co-worker who is just plain reckless out of their mouth when they speak to you, whether it's in person or via email. What do you do? Do you go over to their office/cubical and beat the shit outta them on general principle? As much fun as that would be, we all know you can't just go around beating the shit outta people just because they piss you off and were never taught how to talk to people. Instead, you go to your supervisor and let them know that this bitch got one more time (well, maybe not in those words per say lol) or you're gonna snap. Your boss may find a way to keep your contact with them limited, or end it all together. THAT's prevention. You're taking the responsible steps to keep yourself from killing a mofo.

I could give you a zillion options and scenarios, but I think you guys get the idea. To sum it up, The Art of Prevention can save you from unsavory and undesired experiences. All you have to do is take the five seconds to think before you act. I'm not saying it's the answer to all of your problems, but if used correctly it can totally help you. Just don't use it as a crutch to be afraid to do something. Think and weigh your possibilities in every situation. Sometimes, the thing that seems the best solution isn't always necessarily so.

Untill next time, my loves, remember that if you don't protect yoruself from the fuckery, who else will?

Abrazos y Besos (Hugs & Kisses),

No comments: